Ireland Student Visa

Ireland Student Visa

by nabeel

The large investments Ireland has made in its higher education system is one of the reasons why the country has welcomed so many international students over the last years. Ireland’s universities are among the world leaders in an increasing number of academic subjects.

Among the advantages that make Ireland so appealing to internationals are the fact that the country is part of the European Union, and the education system follows the Bologna system. The language of instruction used in universities is English, and you can benefit from smaller tuition fees and living costs compared to the UK. Moreover, Ireland is known for its friendly people and very safe environment, and it was also listed on the top countries where students are very satisfied with their study abroad experience.

If you decided to study abroad in Ireland and come from an EU/EEA country, good news! You won’t need an Irish student visa. Otherwise, follow the next steps and prepare to apply for your student visa.

Decide on a university to apply to and get your acceptance letter. If you’re still not sure where you want to study in Ireland, you will have to decide before you can start your student visa application process. After being accepted at an Irish university, you’ll get an acceptance letter required for visa application.

Find the right universities depending on the discipline you want to study:
– Master degrees in Computer Science in Ireland;
– Master degrees in Education in Ireland;
– Master degrees in Sociology in Ireland;
– Master degrees in Political Science in Ireland;
– Master degrees in Management and Leadership in Ireland.

Consider some of the best universities in Ireland:
– University College Dublin;
– University College Cork;
– Dublin City University;
– University of Limerick;
– Dublin Institute of Technology;

Find out what types of visa you need to study in Ireland:
– ‘C type study visa’ – for any study programme/course that lasts less than three months
– ‘D type study visa’ – if you applied for a course that lasts longer than three months
Check the extended list of nationals that require a student visa for Ireland.

When and where to apply for the study visa in Ireland?
1. You can apply for a study visa up to three months before your date of arrival to Ireland.
2. To apply, you must simply complete an online application form on the website of the Irish Naturalization and Immigration Service.
3. After filling the online application process, follow the instructions and submit your supporting documentation.
4. You may be required to provide your Biometrics information as part of the application process.
5. The processing time is variable, depending on the country you submit your application. Usually, you will get an answer in between four to eight weeks from the date on which your application is lodged at the Visa Office/Embassy/Consulate.
6. It is best not to buy travel tickets until you receive an official answer from the Irish consulate.

Language requirements for my study in Ireland:
International students must meet minimum English language requirements in order to be granted a student immigration permission.

You will be required to provide proof of English language proficiency through an internationally recognised certificate that has been issued within two years of the expected start date of the course to be considered valid.

Accepted English exams are:
– IELTS
– TOEFL
– PTE (Pearson test)

Top